The Role of Traditional Leaders to Promote Women's Participation in African Societies
Project/Area Number |
24510388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Makiko 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40248183)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女性の地位向上 / 慣習 / アフリカ / ケニア / ルワンダ / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to show the influence of traditional leaders for the women’s participation in society in North Eastern Kenya. Because of the terrorist atrocity in this area, I have to stop my work temporarily. Instead I studied the history of Rwanda Kingdom and the traditionally important role of women. Now Rwanda is ranked first as to the women’s ratio in the Lower House. They say this traditional women's role has affected gender relations in Rwanda.