Domestic Violence and Mariage Law - How do we support to build a relationship without the violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
TEJIMA Akiko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30202188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Kayo  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (60329935)
SAWA Keiko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60340444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDV / DV防止法 / 婚姻 / 家族法 / DV / 状況依存的暴力 / 強制的支配 / 精神的暴力 / 婚姻観 / 被害者 / 支援 / 調停 / 司法手続き / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is not enough to develop the Act on the Prevention of Domestic Violence in order to stop violence in intimate relationships and protect victims. We should consider the influence of laws related marriage. Japanese Family Law regulate marital relationship, but say nothing about violence in the relationships. Many decisions of Japanese courts are on the side of aggressors and allow their justifications of violence; the other partner did or say bad thing earlier, and so on. It is found that Japanese Family Law is premised on the conception of marriage which is never without violence and allow these relationship. Family Law should be reformed to ensure people to build and keep a marital relationship without violence.