Reproduction and Sexuality in Modern Era in East-Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Yasuko  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30252828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Ayumi  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90387887)
Research Collaborator ISOBE Kaori  大連外国語大学, 日本語学院, 外籍教師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ジェンダー / 近代家族 / セクシュアリティ / 日本近代 / 東アジア / 植民地 / 日本統治期 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was the existence of colonies (Korea, Taiwan, and Manchuria) that made possible the formation and continuation of the Japanese modern family, which was characterized by the housewifization of women and the trinity of “sex, love, and marriage.” In its colonial policy, Japanese imperialism used modern education and state-regulated prostitution systems and prompted the establishment of modern family norms through the differentiation and hierarchization of gender and ethnicity.
The trinity of “sex, love, and marriage” was not simply formed through the dissemination of sexual norms within the family, but depended on the existence of modern state-regulated prostitution. However, the establishment of modern family norms was not concluded entirely within Japan (the suzerain state); rather it was achieved by transferring the modern state-regulated prostitution system to the colonies.