Project/Area Number |
24510393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | National Women's Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Fusako 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, その他部局等, その他 (60623022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hiroe 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 室長 (60155786)
ISHIZAKI Yuko 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 事業課, 専門職員 (00434150)
HIKIMA Norie 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 事業課, 専門職員 (70623023)
NOYORI Tomoko 福岡女子大学, 女性研究者支援室, 副室長 (40467882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHAMA Keiko 神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (30708566)
Research Collaborator |
PARK Mikyung 明治学院大学, 社会学部・社会福祉学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジェンダー / ポジティブ・アクション / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性研究者支援 / 男女共同参画 / 大学 / 韓国 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a survey was conducted to men and women researchers residing in national universities, which showed difference by respondents' gender on answers to the issues of i) age and job tile when assuming the full-time positions, ii) work and life balance, and iii) gender equality consciousness. In addition, the following points were found mainly from research in China and South Korea, which was carried out for comparison with Japan. 1) Employment of female researchers are legally institutionalized in Korea, and concrete initiatives to foster female researchers have begun in universities. 2) In China, the Ministry of Science and Technology, in cooperation with All-China Women's Federation has been promoting specific measures to support women researchers, such as raising the age limit of women to apply as youth for department of natural science fund, etc.