a historical and structural investigation of publicness deparating from German philosophy after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50153771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共性 / 複数性 / 現代ドイツ哲学 / 現代フランス思想 / 存在することの倫理 / 存在の倫理 / 過去の克服 / 戦後ドイツ哲学 / 非対称的共同性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By a historical and structural investigation of publicness deparating from German philosophy after the Second World War, we made clear three points as follows.
1. Publicness is clearly distinguished from totality or union, because division or difference between ones and others is the neccesary condition for it. 2. Publicness is a almost impossible possibitilty of the community without bonds, and the basis of it is "ethics of Being" that let ones and others as they are. 3. This publicness is not a glorious world that will come in future, nor this world with a lot of deficiencies, but it is viewed from distance here and now and is coming as a peaceful land that is slightly different from this world where we live.