The Philosophy of Friedrich Jacobi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sayama Keiji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80360965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヤコービ / スピノザ主義 / 自由主義 / 哲学小説 / 死の跳躍 / ハーマン / スピノザ / ドイツ観念論 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Spinoza letters” of Friedrich Jacobi which contributed largely to Spinoza Renaissance in late 18th century Germany is not only a criticism of Spinozism as a climax of the rationalism philosophy since Descartes, but also a representation of his own philosophical position. Therefore this influential book is not sufficiently understood unless Jacobi's philosophy is explained. From such point of view, the present study tries to elucidate Jacobi's works, especially his two philosophical novels "Allwill" and "Woldemar", his political and economic works which have been disregarded in Japan.