The interdisciplinary research on shared action and empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI SEIICHI  立正大学, 文学部, 講師 (00503864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Masato  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80409599)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
IKEDA Takashi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70588339)
FURUTA Tetsuya  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00710394)
HAYAKAWA Seisuke  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60587765)
池田 喬  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (70588839)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Haruka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員
KAWASE Kazuya  徳島大学, 総合教育センター, 助教
YAEGASHI Toru  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員
YOROZUYA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行為論 / 共同行為 / 共感 / 責任 / 共通知識 / ケア / 身体 / 感情移入 / 脆さ / 現象学 / 社会学 / 倫理学 / 哲学 / 倫理 / 意図 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study group get the conclusion that the shared and pre-theoretical understanding of the standard for the perception, inference and background knowledge supports shared action. We made a conjecture that such shared understanding depends on our affinity in body and perception and is gained by our cooperative life in our society. Besides that, empathy and emotional involvement plays an important role in that process.To prove this conjecture, we focused on the topic of the body and communication which is the basis of the empathy and emotional involvement in first year. In 2nd year, we reviewed the concept of empathy through the organization of the theories of phenomenology and care. In the final year, we studied the relation of the empathy and the shared action. After three years' research, we reach the conclusion that it is necessary to study on the passive agency which is influenced by the situations and the other persons.