Fundation for vagueness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DIETZ Richard  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 講師 (10625651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVagueness / Definite Truth / Borderline Cases / Higher-Order Vagueness / Impossibility Results / vagueness / probability / rationality / appearance / practical interests / higher-order vagueness / Sorites Paradox / Vague Identity / Gradability / Conceptual Spaces / Uncertainty / Open Future / 曖昧性 / 現象 / 耐性 / 概念 / 概念空間 / 段階性 / 確定した真理 / パラドクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of my research is threefold: (I) I have developed an conceptual spaces account of how vagueness and gradability in concepts may emerge. This approach turned out to be very fruitful and has led to a number of papers (published in Synthese, Journal of Philosophical Logic, LNAI). (II) I write a long and thorough critique of the received idea that vagueness is a universally pervasive phenomenon; this idea has led to various logical paradoxes which effectively challenge the very idea that our conception of vague is coherent. The outcome of this is a very long paper, which is under review with the international journal of MIND. (III) I organised a large-scale international conference on vagueness and probability (in 2013) at the University of Tokyo. I am guest-ediitor of a special issue with SYNTHESE, in which more than ten papers that emerged from this conference are going to be published.