An research in the ethical value structure in the information management in social consensus building
Project/Area Number |
24520008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAKO Toshio 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 倫理的価値構造 / 意思決定 / 情報管理 / マネジメント / 正義 / 幸福 / 合意形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research placed justice as the key concept that integrates the triangular structure of ethical idea, social system and rule, and individual decision making. This key concept requires us to understand the notion of justice not as a theoretical and abstract notion but as ‘practicable justice at the site of individual ethical action.’ In this ethical theorizing this research made it clear that the notion of justice of information plays an essential role in the situation of conflict resolution and consensus building. This research also characterizes the concept of realizable happiness as a practical ethical notion, which are sometimes threatened by the lack of practicable justice. The two concepts play important roles in the management of consensus building. As one of the achievements of this research these concepts were incorporated in two books entitled The Management of Social Consensus Building, Coronasya, 2016, and Projects of Revitalizing our Communities, KADOKAWA, 2016.