Phenomenological and Cognitive Linguistic Investigation of 'Intersubjectivity' in Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Isamu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90182039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAURA Kunie  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50275111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords現象学 / 認知言語学 / 主観性 / 主観化 / 相互主観性 / 志向性 / 空間指示 / 社会的現実 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the theory of 'subjectivity' and 'subjectification' developed by one of the pioneers in Cognitive Linguistics, Ronald Langacker putting our focus especially upon the semantical function of "along" in the sentences. Through the investigation concerning such a process of subjectification we could confirm the concrete functioning of such a particle "along". And we could conclude that our mental intentionality is a kind of result of our cognition of 'subjectification'. And furthermore we clarified the following situation; such a subjective activity on the side of speaker presupposes a kind of 'intersubjectivity', on which alone we can exchange our view-points in our ordinary speech or even academic discussion.