A philosophical approach to "technological knowledge" from the standpoint of "topological thinking" in Heidegger's, Nishida's or Nishitani's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITOMI Katsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80263169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術 / 場所 / ハイデッガー / 西田幾多郎 / 西谷啓治 / 場所論 / 技術哲学 / 国際情報交換、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, problems of technology have been discussed all over the world. To explore the possibility of a philosophical approach to technology or "technological knowledge", I first characterized Martin Heidegger, Kitaro Nishida and Kiji Nishitani as the philosophers who have addressed this theme from their own standpoints, and then revealed their respective treatments on this issue. The current study has not only argued that in spite of their differences in stance on technology, their "philosophical knowledge" shares the same "topological thinking" in a wide sense, but also discussed in detail how their philosophical thoughts of technology are mutually related and what their contemporary meaning is.
All the results have been presented through written papers, books and presentations. Every year I made a research trip to Germany in order to interact with foreign researchers and to collect important information and materials on this research.