A Construction of Philosophy of Science based on a Theory of Multiple Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA YASUO  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60237477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学技術進化論 / 拡張された行為主体 / 信念構造論理学 / 理論構造 / 多元的言語論 / 四次元指標主義 / 四次元主義的認識論 / 拡張された心 / 動的規範論理学 / 法的推論 / 四次元主義 / アブダクション / 科学哲学 / 時間の哲学 / 認識論 / 明示的認識論理学 / 基礎的存在者 / 信念構造 / 存在論 / 情報更新 / メレオロジー / 指標主義 / 自己概念 / 数学の哲学 / 規範体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I could publish 23 research papers and also made 39 presentations in conferences and workshops. Most of them are published or presented by me as a single author. Additionally, I published 2 Japanese single-authored books and wrote 5 single-authored articles in books. In this research project, I described interactions between scientific and technological activities as a co-evolutionary process and showed that this process produces new specialist languages and new scientific disciplines. Finally, I explicated the main results of this project in my Japanese book, Beyond the Paradigm Theory: A Construction of Evolutionary Theory for Science and Technology (2016).