Radical Empiricism as Pluralism: Comparative Genealogical Approach with James=Nishida Relation as its Axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAZASHI NOBUO  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20264921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Izumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (50235933)
SAITO Naoko  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20334252)
UEHARA Mayuko  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
Research Collaborator FESMIRE Steven  グリーンマウンテン大学, 教授
ARISAKA Yoko  ハノーヴァー哲学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多元主義 / 根本的経験論 / 近代日本思想 / 日本近代哲学 / アメリカ哲学 / 西田哲学 / 比較哲学 / 自覚 / 矛盾 / 主体 / 国家 / ジェイムズ / 西田幾多郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most valuable result lies in our having been able to confirm the fact that the importance of the pluralist perspective for social and political philosophy was clearly thematized not only in Chomin Nakae of the Meiji period but also in Masao Maruyama, most representative political thinker of post-war Japan; especially in Maruyama, the significance of pluralism as represented by James and Dewey in American pragmatism was firmly grasped at in his understanding of the nature of political reality.
Furthermore, we called into question philosophical problems regarding the pluralist construction of social reality in such concrete and urgent problems as concerning the so-called evaluation of radiation damage.