Phenomenological Research of Death - from the relationship between mortals and the words-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOTOBUKI Takuzo  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30186712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideki  兵庫教育大学, 社会系コース, 教授 (00274027)
AGARI Hiroki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20222523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術 / 共生 / 死 / 絶望の超越性 / 喪 / 死の現象学 / ハイデガー / 田辺 元 / 死と言葉 / 他者の肯定 / 死が〈ある〉 / 死を〈与える〉 / ホロコースト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progress of globalization has made it apparent that modern society has the aspect of ‘sacrificial system' , that is driven by ‘Ge-stell'(the total driven system). While cross-linking discussion of death in Anglo-Saxon philosophy and the death philosophy of existentialism, we discuss about Thomas Mann's concept of ‘despair of transcendence', a problem of ‘mourning' in J.Derrida and the expectations of the Heidegger’s apology in Paul Celan. Despite the deepening of the globalization and sacrificial system, by the help of the power of artistic paradox, we can hope that it is still possible to open up the horizon of symbiosis.