Reconstruction of the Theory of Action by the Constructivist Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tsutomu  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (50117339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Keiichi  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20352396)
HIGASHITANI Koichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30274400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行為論 / 価値論 / 形而上学 / ポール・グライス / 構成主義 / 行為と出来事 / ドナルド・デイヴィドソン / 理性と価値 / 反自然主義 / 理性論 / アリストテレス / 合理性 / 国際情報交換・米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The way of thinking of the theory of action by the constructivist approach of Paul Grice presented publicly in his latest period is quite different from that of Donald Davidson which is based on the naturalist way of thinking.
This research aimed to make the formation processes of Grice's theory of action clear through the investigations of his later perid metaphysical writhings and of the unpublished manuscripts which were left in the Bancroft Library of Berkeley and also to make clear the significance of the constructivist approach for modern theorists.
My own translation of his metaphysical writings including the paper 'Actions and Events' (1986) was published in 2013. The significance of the constructist approach was presented orally as 'The Metaphysiccal Thinking of Paul Grice in his Later Period' i 2014.