| Project/Area Number |
24520021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 普遍主義 / 物語 / 判断力 / 格率 / 原則 / 道徳的思考 / 人間的経験 / 規範理論 / 行為原則 / 二層理論 / カント倫理学 / 感情 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This inquiry shows: (1) universalistic theories of ethics do not work without the comprehension of various human experiences that narrative or the reflective power of judgment provide. (2) Narrative and the reflective power of judgment have a common function to create new orders that will include manifold accidental elements, being led by a kind of contemplative pleasure. (3) In the case of Kant’s ethical theory, a point of contact with them is found in individual maxims that should be examined in line with the categorical imperative. (4) In the case of R. M. Hare, a similar point of contact is found in the principles of the intuitive level that are to be selected through critical moral thinking. (5) To cope with problems in applied ethics and moral education, we need universalistic moral thinking on one hand, and the understanding of various human experiences on the other.