ethical problems in clinical psychiatric field and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013-2014)
Saitama Prefectural University (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHIYO Fujii  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 司法精神医学研究部, 室長 (00513178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神科医療 / 臨床倫理学 / 教育 / 臨床倫理 / 倫理教育 / 精神科医
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical psychiatric settings, distinctive clinical dilemmas can occur because of the situation where a patient’s mental capacity is impaired on a temporary basis, patients’ specific incapacity, uncertainty of diagnosis due to lack of biological marker of mental illness, and so forth. In order to deal with such dilemmas appropriately in practice, effective educational measures are crucial. The findings suggested that holding a group discussion on simulated cases including psychiatric clinical dilemma is helpful.