A Study on the Development of the Theory of Ethos in Heidegger and the Application of his Philosophy to the Medical Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yasushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00290437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイデガー / エートス / 医学哲学 / 聴くこと / 医療技術 / 痛み / ピュシス / テクネー / 患者 / 相互共同存在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I dealt with three issues. First, I discussed the listening, which is one of the fundamental actions of the being of man (Dasein). I showed that the listening is the core of what man is being-with others. Secondly, I reconsidered Heidegger's conception of technology from the point of view of the art of medicine. I pointed out that in modern times the art of medicine may replace physis and that we tend to forget that everyone is his or her own body. Thirdly, I studied the problem of pain based on Heidegger's understanding of man; Heidegger understands that man lives between joy and pain. I showed that the root of medicine consists in what man cannot escape from pain.