Interdisciplinary study on the actuality of F.G. Junger's philosophy of technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Takahiro  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70573450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Atsushi  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10380742)
NAKASHIMA Kunio  独立行政法人水産大学校, 水産流通経営学科, 教授 (00416455)
KONAGAYA Daisuke  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70331999)
Research Collaborator FUKUYAMA Miwako
KUMAGAYA Emiko  元龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
MASUDA Yasuhiko  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授
NISHIO Takahiro  龍谷大学, 非常勤講師
INABA Eiji  京都大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術哲学 / ドイツ文学史 / エコロジー思想 / 科学技術史 / 富と時間の理論 / 自然倫理 / 因果性概念 / 宗教史 / 歴史哲学 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at the comprehensive examination of F. G. Junger’s essay, "Die Perfektion der Technik" (written in 1939, published after the war, English; “The Failure of the Technology”) from each point of view of philosophy, German literature, ecology and history of science and technology. The focused topics of the book were the following: 1) entanglement of mechanistic view of nature and organic view of life, human and society, 2) paradoxical proccess of decreasing of wealth and leisure by technology, as well as infectiousness of masses to ideology and inevitable deployment of wars in the technological era to all-out wars and 3) the sprouting of ecological idea on ground of the theory of wealth (of existence and of ownership) and of time (of production and of leisure). From synthetic examinations of these viewpoints as following task, it will be possible to stimulate discussion about the public-philosophical significance of science and technology.