To the Research and Construction of the Wisdom for Conviviality from East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI Yuji  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (90296880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Makio  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175699)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  上智大学, 神学部, 名誉教授 (50157682)
TANAKA Yutaka  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (70197490)
ITÔ Susumu  筑波大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80184662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宗教哲学 / キリスト教思想 / 仏教思想 / 共生の知 / 日本思想史 / 日本的霊性 / 京都学派 / 神の死 / 共生 / 現象学 / 神論 / キリスト教 / 仏教 / 日本思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I set an inquiry about a way of “living together” in the global scale as my academic research assignment, aiming as its core at harmonious integration of the “wisdom” from historical tradition of East Asia, in which Japan is located both culturally and geographically, and the thought of religious philosophy stemming from western spirit (especially, Christian religiosity and a movement of philosophical wisdom) .
In our collaborative research focusing on “living together lead from religious thought”, principal investigator and co-investigators had worked together for three years in execution of this project to publish three books, which are used as a text book, and held “religious philosophy forum,” welcoming many of young researchers and general audience, for two days in the end of march in each year. These are the parts of our research products.