An Inquiry into the Possible Influence of Brunschvicg's Spinozist Studies on the Formative Thought of Simone Weil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARA Mayumi  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70227635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 紀子  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20453657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシモーヌ・ヴェイユ / レオン・ブランシュヴィック / スピノザ研究 / フランス思想 / 思想史 / スピノザ受容 / スピノザ受容史 / フランス / 文献研究 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has ascertained a movement to revitalize philosophy through a return to Spinoza evident in the thinking of the philosophers of Brunschvicg’s generation. By exploring this movement historically through its various phases, this project has clarified some paths by which Spinoza had been appropriated in French philosophy. Although a direct connection between Weil and Brunschvicg is yet to be proved, it may be stated that Weil had received a formative philosophical education from the hands of these philosophers. Another object of this research project has been the comprehensive and detailed analysis of the concept of necessity in Weil’s philosophy through an annotated translation of a selection of works from Weil’s early, middle and late periods, and a complete annotated translation of the representative work of her late period, “Gravity and Grace”.