Study for the position of the Art in the ontology of Merleau-Ponty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI HONGO  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00229246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメルロ=ポンティ / セザンヌ / パウル・クレー / 芸術 / 音楽 / 存在論 / 中間領域 / 見えないもの / アンリ / クレー / フランス哲学 / 現象学 / 芸術論 / 「肉」の存在論 / 絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with french phenomenologist Merleau-Ponty's posthumous manuscripts of the important text:"Eye and mind". It makes clear the ontological problems of Merleau-Ponty and the reason why he had argued on the Art. And the investigation on the texts of Paul Klee makes evident that Merleau-Ponty is influenced by Klee's thought on the mission of the artist. At last his reserach come to the front of the new problem, that is what is the relation between the music and ontologie.