Japanese Formal Semantics and Its Philosophical Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10117327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語意味論 / 形式意味論 / 複数論理 / 言語哲学 / 日本語形式意味論(国際研究者交流 アメリカ) / 複数論理 (国際研究者交流 カナダ) / タイプとトークン / 哲学と日本語(国際研究者交流 中国、韓国、台湾) / 日本語と哲学 / 日本語における量化 / 疑問文の意味論 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際研究者交流(カナダ、アメリカ合衆国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been said sometimes that Japanese is not suitable for a logically articulate expression of a thought. Among the reasons that have been cited for claiming this are (1) the absence of mass/count distinction, (2) the absence of a systematic distinction between singular and plural, (3) the absence of grammatical indices for definite/indefinite distinction. One purpose of this study is to show that such a claim is based on a too narrow conception of "logic" which has been standard since 1930's. According to this conception, the basic form of predication is singular and all plural and mass predications should be reduced to singular ones. The recent development of plural logic has made such a conception obsolete. In this study of Japanese semantics, I have adopted plural logic as a metalanguage and tried to give a unified account of Japanese noun phrases. I believe that this study has shown the falsity of a claim of "illogicality" of Japanese.