Ideas of Freedom of Schiller, Schelling and Nietzsche: On the axis of the acceptance of Spinoza
Project/Area Number |
24520030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スピノザ主義 / 汎神論 / 自由 / 自然 / 生命 / シラー / シェリング / ニーチェ / 積極哲学 / 自由論 / スピノザ / 意志の力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In spite of the conventional interpretation of Schelling, Walter E. Ehrhardt proposed the ideological consistency of Schelling throughout his early to late periods. Ehrhardt interprets that Schelling explored into the idea of “freedom” as his coherent research theme, and regards that Schelling and Spinoza differ from each other. I examined the adequacy of the interpretation on Schelling by Ehrhardt on the two points mentioned above. For Nietzsche, I revealed the relations between Nietzsche and Spinoza focusing on the concept of “freedom”, in light of the most recent studies on the acceptance of Spinoza.