The Origin and Development of Responsibility : The search for the religious basis of the theory of the other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Waka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20293996)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords他者 / 他者性 / 責任 / レヴィナス / デリダ / 隠れたる神 / 否定神学 / 悲劇的世界観 / 言語 / 形而上学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the course of three years, I carried out research on "The Origin and Development of Responsibility : The search for the religious basis of the theory of the other." In 2012, I considered the topic of "otherness and negative theological discourse," investigating the implications of this discourse in relation to the "absolute other" by connecting the linguistic philosophies of Levinas and Derrida. In 2013, I examined "the tragic view" and "the theory of responsibility." Since the absolute other of Levinas and Derrida may be similar to God, I laid the groundwork for a consideration of the religious foundation of the theory of responsibility by concluding their arguments with Pascal observations, as seen through Goldmann’s concept of "the tragic view." In 2014, I revealed the religious position that led to Levinas and Derrida’s concepts of responsibility, by referring to Pascal and Kant’s theories of religion, especially those pertaining to the consciousness of original sin.