Mutual Consideration of Universalism and Pluralism - mainly focusing on Schopenhauer and Nietzsche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsunafumi  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40547014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZUKA Shoji  諏訪東京理科大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00350851)
UENOYAMA Akihiro  日本大学, 文理学, 助教 (00440024)
OKAMURA Toshifumi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (20527733)
GOROMARU Hitomi  国際基督教大学, キリスト教と文化研究所, 研究員 (30568845)
SUZUKI Katsunari  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (60279487)
ITO Takao  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70440237)
SAITO Satoshi  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70442019)
TAKAHASHI Yoichiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80333102)
Research Collaborator HONGO Asaka  立教大学, 非常勤講師
YAMAMOTO Keiko  東京造形大学, 准教授
TAKATSUJI Tomoyoshi  東京大学, 名誉教授
KAMATA Yasuo  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授
SUTO Norihide  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多元主義 / 普遍主義 / ニーチェ / ショーペンハウアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to consider universalism and pluralism mutually in each field of theoretical philosophy, practical philosophy, and aesthetics. We have mainly focused on Nietzsche's pluralistic philosophy and Schopenhauer's universalistic philosophy.
The results of this study are 3 points below. 1. (theoretical philosophy) In order to understand the actual stability of the real world, a certain universalism is indispensable. 2. (practical philosophy) Universalism and pluralism are divided by how to estimate and understand the collectivity, and it is crucial where to place the individuality. 3. (aesthetics) The aesthetic enjoyment common to all people is impossible in fact, so the universality here remain only possibility.