Rational, Emotional, Social and Cosmological bases for the Theory of Justice in Greek Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Mariko  大阪医科大学, 功労教授 (10093189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 弥平  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords正義 / 理性 / 感情 / 法 / 記憶 / ソクラテス / プラトン / ホメロス / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 法律 / 国家 / 『クリトン』 / 西洋古典 / 人間愛 / 祖国愛 / 友情 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basics of the theory of justice in Greek philosophy consist in Socrates' pursuit of virtue (justice), his death as its result, and Plato's search for the positive meaning of his master's death. Human beings strive to attain happiness through good actions, but various desires and related emotional disturbances divert them from just actions. Socrates tried to establish rational, emotional, and social meaning that justice has for each person, and Plato put the theory of justice as a whole system of philosophy on a firm footing of his theory of Forms and cosmology. The Principal Investigator tried to clarify Socrates' views through his arguments especially in Plato's Crito, while the Co-Investigator approached Plato's views through his psychology, epistemology and the theory of Forms. At the same time the Principal Investigator has been engaged in translating Plato's Gorgias, and its result is expected to be published in the near future.