Studies of the Method of Applied Ethics on the Basis of the Arguments of Engineering Ethics and Eivironmental Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013-2014)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Toshihiro  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (20442494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用倫理学 / 工学倫理 / 技術者倫理 / 環境倫理学 / 方法論 / 設計的思考 / メタ倫理学 / 自然の価値論 / 応用倫理学の方法論 / 設計問題 / 自然の価値 / 多元論 / 一元論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I clarified the necessity of interactive communication between experts and the public for solving social problems. Second, I showed that a method for solving problems of design is useful for solving ethical problems. I named the method design thinking, and clarified the features of design thinking. Third, I paid attention to the relationship between the problem of intrinsic value of nature and the controversy of value in meta-ethics, and considered whether the solution of the controversy over value in meta-ethics leads to that of the problem of intrinsic value of nature.