Study on the Daoist Catechisms in Tang Dinasty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUGITANI KUNIO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (90114678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道教 / 論書 / 玄珠録 / 道体論 / 三論元旨 / 道宗 / 虚妄 / 真源 / 妙本 / 仏教 / 王玄覧 / 三論学派 / 王斌 / BD04687号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xuanzhulu, Daotilun and Sanlun Yuanzhi are the typical Daoist catechisms in Tang dynasty. By studying these Daoist catechisms, I investigated the influence of Buddhist school behind them as well as the unique developmental process of Daoist thought. In addition, I revealed some clues to understand the history of Chinese thought from Six dynasties to Sui-Tang dynasty. The basic materials for future research were also provided through making translations and annotations of these three catechisms.