The Formation of Study on Shushu and its Theoretical Basis in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TOKIMASA  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国思想史 / 中国科学思想史 / 術数学 / 中国哲学 / 中国科学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I surveyed the significant works on science and divination from ancient to modern times. I analyzed various theories developped there and tried to grasp the study of shushu structually. Investigating their ideological and social background,the academic outline and the formative process of study of shushu were studied from wide rauge of viewpoint.For that purpose I gathered an interdisciplinary group of experts and had meetings regularly. In addition, inviting scholors from China and Korea, I held international workshops once or twice a year. Thus I suggested the significance and necessarity of study of shushu as the approach to the study of traditional science in East Asia, and promoted to organize the international research project.