Chinese Food Culture and the Theory of Yin Yang and the Five Natural Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KOTO Tomoko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90195751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国飲食文化 / 陰陽五行説 / 五味論 / 本草学 / 日本飲食文化 / 韓国飲食文化 / 飲食文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Chinese Food culture and the theory, 1) Organize the flow of Chinese food culture ideas of each era using literature such as "Siku Quanshu『四庫全書』", "Daozang『道蔵』, " "Shu Zang『術蔵』", 2) Compare Chinese "Compendium of Materia Medica" with Japanese "Yamato Materia Medica『大和本草』" , and the Korean "Donguibogam『東医宝鑑』".
"Yamato Materia Medica『大和本草』" was presented an easy-to-understand information for general people. The readers can be inferred to be a officials or leaders of village who correspond to their rescue at the time of the famine. On the other hand, readers of "Compendium of Materia Medica『本草綱目』" is mainly a specialist for the drug. Consideration of food Materia Medica related certificate in Japan and China as well as South Korea only also is a future challenge.