Reconsidering Humanity (ren, jin) over minds, bodies, and environments - with a focus on Zhuziyulei (Shushigorui) Vol.IV-VI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ONDA HIROMASA  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 教授 (70307297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takayuki  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
HAYASHI Fumitaka  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60263745)
MATSUSHITA Michinobu  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国哲学 / 朱子学 / 朱子語類 / 心身 / 仁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of neo-Confucian thought (School of Zhu Xi [Shushigaku]) is indispensable to understand East Asian societies, including Japan. In the thought, Humanity (ren, jin) is the core concept, and therefore we reconsidered it. In particular, we focused on Zhuziyulei (Shushigorui) Vol.IV-VI as a main subject of our research, because Zhuziyulei is one of the important texts of neo-Confucian thought. More specifically, we studied a relation between Humanity (ren, jin) and minds, bodies, and environments, as well as between Humanity (ren, jin) and body technique of Taoism contemporary with Zhu Xi (Shu Ki). To clearly show the results of our study, we inserted detailed endnotes for Zhuziyulei Vol.IV and translated it into easily accessible Japanese. As a result, it now provides easy access to the general public.