A Comprehensive Study on the Birth of Daoism and its Historical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Michinobu  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TADAHIKO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126107)
KATO CHIE  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (40530209)
YAMADA TAKASHI  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30240021)
HASEBE EIICHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00251380)
MORI YURIA  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国哲学 / 道教 / 道教史 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the most recent research results of several studies including ones from the field of science and technology and those investigating Daoism in different time periods, this study considered the potential for a new restructuring of Daoism's history through empirical and critical verification of previous scholarship on the birth and the historical development of Daoism. In order to publish the concrete results of our research, we translated the revised and expanded version of A History of Chinese Taoism, edited by Ren Jiyu, and provided detailed annotations based on the results of our research. We also invited one of the authors from the volume to Kogakkan University for an international symposium titled “New Perspectives on the History of Taoism,” where we presented our conclusions on the possibility for a new restructuring of Daoism's history.