The Jesuit who coming China brought things - Understanding and inconsistency of the cross-cultural concept seen in the "Tian xue chu han" .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Tsutomu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (60435477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキリスト教思想 / イエズス会士 / 天学初函 / 台湾 / 天主教 / 職方外紀 / 国際情報交換(台湾) / イエズス会 / キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This matter considered influence of the Christianity thought which began with the activities of the Jesuit who was arriving to East Asia in the late 16th century. Particularly, I analyzed mainly on “Tian xue chu han(天学初函)” which is one of the essence of their activity process, and seen in there “(Western) Christianity concept” was how introduced and received or understood. In conclusion, is in its “understanding” limit is observed, it was caused“differences of view of the world that forms the cultural base”.
In addition, I aimed at the grasp through a field work at the same time to stand on these“historicalness” what kind of “modernity” their activity had. As a result, the“syncretism with the background of regional characteristics” was seen especially at Taiwan.