Study on the chapter of a sacrificer in the Veda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naoko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90372284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヴェーダ祭式 / ヤジュルヴェーダ / 祭主 / マントラ / ブラーフマナ / 古代インド / 新月祭・満月祭 / 印欧語比較言語学 / 新月祭 / 満月祭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vedic ritual is held by priests who are commissioned to organize it in order to fulfill a sacrificer's desire. Although Vedic literature includes many discussions on relationship between a priest and a sacrificer, it remains unclear how the life or status of a sacrificer is in reality. Besides that, the fact is not sufficiently known that the early Vedic priests admitted a king’s participation as a sacrificer under a quite limited situation only. We can be sure that the alteration of their life or society influences the state of a sacrificer. This study aims to provide with a stable source to clarify the actual condition of their religion and the development of their society.