A study on Yogacara's view of the relationship between Selflessness and relief of sentient beings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (70345239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords瑜伽師地論 / 無我 / 菩薩道 / 衆生利益 / 諸法無我 / 『菩薩地』 / 瑜伽行派 / ヴァストゥ / 分別 / 菩薩地 / 菩薩蔵 / 大乗 / 唯識 / 布施 / 解深密経 / vastu / 空 / 利他行 / 波羅蜜 / 十地 / 仏教 / 救済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As is well known, the Selflessness of all existence is the most important philosophical standpoint in the Mahayana Buddhism. It is, however, demanded that bodhisattvas, practitioners of Mahayana Buddhism, should behave for other people according to their practical ethics. Is there any contradiction between the Selflessness and the ethical activities, because the Selflessness can be regarded as negation of individual soul? Investigation of Yogacara works shows following results with regard to these issues.
The Yogacara, one of the Mahayana schools, claims the mind only theory which denies the external world through the meditation. However, attaining this state is not their ultimate goal. They teach that a yoga meditator can save ordinary people from sufferings only after realizing the mind only. It should be considered that the mind only theory cleverly integrates the framework of the world experienced by us and the practical ethics of bodhisattvas who recognize this framework.