A Study on Ratnakirti's Religious Philosophy: A Comparison between the Proofs of the Authorities of the Buddha and a Hindu God
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Shinya  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60467199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主宰神 / 神の存在証明 / ラトナキールティ / ダルマキールティ / 全知者 / 宗教的権威 / プラマーナ / ニヤーヤ / 主宰神論証 / ニヤーヤ学派 / 主宰神論 / ウトパラデーヴァ / 因果論 / プラジュニャーカラグプタ / 知覚=存在説 / ラトナーカラシャーンティ / 形象虚偽論 / 未来原因説 / アヴィッダカルナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined two works of Ratnakirti, the Sarvajnyasiddhi and the Ishvarasadhanadusana and their related materials for clarifying some specific features of Buddhist religious philosophy. Based on Japanese translations together with philological annotations of the two works, the study has achieved the following results. First, with regard to a fragment of Aviddhakarna’s proof of God’s existence, the controversy concerning causality between the Nyaya-Vaishesika and the Sankhya is assumed to be one of its significant backgrounds. Second, the implicit reasoning for connecting a general conclusion to a specific conclusion, or an empirical example to a transcendent target, in the variety of proofs of God’s existence is examined specially in relation to the Nyaya concept of "essential nexus." Many parts of those results including some comparative philosophical views have been presented in international conferences and symposiums, and published in JIP, etc.