Project/Area Number |
24520053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hideyo 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00169195)
Research Collaborator |
YI Jaehyung
ISHIMURA Suguru
KAWAMURA Yuto
TOMONARI Yuki
OZONO Jun-ichi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バルトリハリ / ヴァーキャパディーヤ / 文 / 文意 / パーニニ文法学 / パタンジャリ / マハー・バーシャ / ミーマーンサー学派 / プニアラージャ / ヘーラーラージャ / 言語 / 実在 / インド言語理論 / 言語哲学 / ディグナーガ / アポーハ論 / 領域外不使用原則 / 言説 / 虚構 / 能成者 / カーラカ / メタ存在論 / svapratyaya / 準拠枠 / プラティバー / 知の閃き / 直観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sentence theory constructed by Bhartrhari in the second kanda of his Vakyapadiya forms the core of his philosophy of language. In the theory as expounded in the Vrtti are reflected points Bhartrhari makes in the first and third kandas of the work. The Tika tries to expound the theory within the framework of the theories of a sentence developed by Mimamsakas, which is originally foreign to Paninian grammarians. Unlike Helaraja, who commented on the third kanda of the work, Punyaraja, the author of the Tika, undoubtedly is not versed in the Vrtti. We can confidently say that he is not a Paninian grammarian. Accordingly, it is unlikely that, as Prof. Ashok Aklujkar argues, the Tika is a compendium by Punyaraja of a commentary on the second kanda by Helaraja. In interpreting the second kanda, we should refrain from relying heavily on the Tika, so as not to superimpose false images on Bhartrhari's philosophy of language.