A Study of Buddhist Sanskrit Avadana Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kiyoshi  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80221844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド仏教 / ネパール仏教 / サンスクリット語文献 / 仏教説話文献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the term of 4 years of research (from April, 2012 to March, 2016) I editied the following sanskrit texts (and the tibetan texts, if necessary) in my papers : (1) chapters 1, 3, 4, 8 of the TathAgatajanmAvadAnamAlA, (2) chapters 16, 17, 34, 35, 38 of the SubhASita-mahAratnAvadAnamAlA and (3) chapters 80, 81, 82, 83 of KSemendra's BodhisattvAvadAnakalpalatA. Most of above editions are accompanied by my Japanese translations. Besides, for 4 years I editied (4) all 6 chapters of the MahAsaMvartanIkathA, and translated (5) chapters 49, 66, 69, 97 of the AvadAnazataka into Japanese.