Development of Esoteric Buddhism in South Asia: Philological Study of Sanskrit Manuscripts of the Vajradakatantra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Kaichi International University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Tsunehiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40422349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド密教 / ヴァジュラダーカ / タントラ / サーダナニディ / インド仏教 / ヴァジュラダーカ・タントラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have made the first critical Sanskrit editions and English translations of the major 33 chapters (viz., 1st, 7th, 8th, 10th-22nd, 24th, 29th, 30th, 32-38th, 41st-45th, 48th, and 50th chapters) of the Vajradakatantra, a Buddhist Tantric scripture composed sometime between the 9th and the 11th centuries), with preliminary philological analyses of their contents. Furthermore, I have completed Sanskrit critical editions of some chapters (viz., 4th-7th chapters) of Kambala's Sadhananidhi, which I consider to have close relation to the Vajradakatantra. I have published some of these in the internationally open journals. I plan to publish all the rest in the near future.