The Characteristics of Nepalese Buddhism seen from the Sanskrit and Sanskrit-Newari Bilingual Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShuchiin University
Principal Investigator
Shakya Sudan  種智院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60447117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネパール仏教 / スヴァヤンブー・プラーナ / 梵語・ネワール語混成写本 / 三宝マンダラ / ネパール現存の仏教写本 / 文殊信仰 / ネワール語写本 / ジャンク長寿祝賀儀礼 / ネワール語 / ネワール写本 / 長寿祝賀儀礼ジャンク / 仏教写本 / ヴラタ / ウシュニーシャヴィジャヤー / ヴァスダーラー / ジャンク―長寿祝賀儀礼 / サプタヴァーラダーラニー / 密教儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Nepalese Buddhism, the Namasamgiti is the most chanted sutra while the Dharmadhatuvagisvara-mandala is the most worshiped mandala. All these appeared in the Svayambhu Purana with a unique combination where Manjusri is the core figure. These facts lead us to consider that the Nepalese Buddhism founded on the deep-rooted faith of Manjusri.
After the Buddhism collapsed in India in the 13C, it is developed in the surrounding countries and regions. And Newar community in Nepal alone is the place where the Sanskrit-based Buddhism is still survive. Thus the Nepalese Buddhism is essential to figure out how it is practiced and given continuity after the 13C. Most of the Sanskrit-Newari Bilingual Manuscripts preserved in Nepal were transcribed within the Kathmandu Valley after the Buddhism disappeared from India. And these manuscripts are not only the sources to reconstruct the Sanskrit original texts, but also the guide to analyze Indian Buddhist influences in the Newar culture.