Analytical Study of the Vinaya Pitaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shizuka  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (40225868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords律蔵 / アディカラナ / 波羅提木叉 / 第二結集 / 摩訶僧祇律 / インド仏教 / サンガ / 諍事 / 滅諍 / 経分別 / vivadamula / 波逸提 / 波羅夷 / パーリ律 / 上人法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The historical process of compiling of the Vinaya Pitaka in Buddhist tradition could be elucidated to some degree through the analytical method in two cases. One is about four Adhikarana and seven Adhikaranasamatha which are the way to mediate the quarrel occurred in Buddhist samgha. And the other is about the Pratimoksha, especially Parajika and Samghavasesa dharmas. I could find some discrepancies in these part and, using them as the first clue, reconstruct the historical compiling precess of these two parts. The result will be useful for more detailed and broader study of the Vinaya Pitaka.