A Critical Edition of Sanskrit Manuscript of Jinendrabuddhi's Pramanasamuccayatika; Chapters 4 and 6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Shoryu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
Research Collaborator 岡崎 康浩  広島県立三次青陵高等学校, 教諭
渡辺 俊和  オーストリア科学アカデミー, 特別研究員
小野 基  筑波大学, 人文学類, 教授
狩野 恭  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授
DIWAKAR Acharya  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授
志賀 浄邦  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授
志田 泰盛  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 助教
室屋 安孝  ドイツ・ライプチッヒ大学, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディグナーガ / 集量論自注 / ジネーンドラブッディ / 集量論複注 / 梵語テキストの校訂 / 仏教論理学 / 集量論複注第4・6章 / 集量論第4・6章 / 喩例 / 誤難(過類) / 集量論 / 仏教認識論 / 仏教梵語写本研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dignaga (ca 480-530) is probably the most distinguished Buddhist logician in history. The original Sanskrit text of his main work, the Pramanasamuccaya-vrtti has been lost for a long time and studied only through the two Tibetan translations of not a good quality. The present project aimed at obtaining the accurate and systematic understanding of Buddhist logic, by editing the Sanskrit manuscript of Jinendrabuddhi(8-9 c.)'s Tika and reconstructing the Sanskrit text of Dignaga's main work. Before starting the present project, I had already edited and reconstructed chapter 3 of the same texts; now I finished editing and reconstructing chapters 4 and 6. I shall try to publish the results at my earliest convenience.