Basic research toward the creation of Sanskrit manuscript database with resource-interoperability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Digital Humanities
Principal Investigator
TOMABECHI Toru  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kazuo  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00509523)
MIYAZAKI Izumi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40314166)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EINOO Shingo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40140959)
BABA Norihisa  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (40431829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンスクリット写本 / データベース / 仏教学 / 印度哲学 / 人文情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at establishing an effective method of electronic description of Sanskrit manuscripts though an attempt to improve the University of Tokyo Database of Sanskrit manuscripts. One of the major achievements of the project is the confirmation of the usefulness of XML (compliant with TEI P5 Guidelines) for structural description of Sanskrit manuscripts. It is expected that the result of this research will contribute to the realization of a new Sanskrit manuscript database which is more effective and convenient. It is further hoped that this research stimulates the creation of online databases of other Sanskrit manuscript collections in Japan.