Temple Buddhism and Social Capital: Comparison between depopulated regions and cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI YOSHIHIDE  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Toshinori  鈴鹿大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (40425377)
OTANI Eiichi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70385962)
INOSE Yuri  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60455607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過疎 / 人口減少社会 / 寺院 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域福祉 / ビハーラ / 傾聴 / 仏教 / 浄土宗 / 浄土真宗本願寺派 / 真宗高田派 / 真宗大谷派 / 寺院仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study delineates the outlook for the role of Japanese Buddhist temples, especially in depopulating regions, which was so far discussed as a critical agenda among Buddhist denominations for over thirty years. The researches we conducted aimed to find out not only countermeasures against depopulation and aging of temple members, but also unique cases in which membership and participation in temples’ ceremonies enhanced their integration into temples and regions in addition to the acquisition of general trust and social ethics. Another social works such as establishment of Buddhist hospice, conducting active listening by volunteers, and regional social welfares were also studied. In 2016 the book titled “Temples’ action in depopulating regions in the effort to generate social capitals,” will be published by Hozokan.