| Project/Area Number |
24520063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Satoko 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10338593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Motohiro 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (20422917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 宗教 / 宗教教育 / 教育 / 多文化主義 / 公共 / 公共宗教 / 宗教と暴力 / 市民性教育 / 宗教学全般 / 宗教と教育 / イギリス / トルコ / アメリカ / 宗教学 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was in 2007 that the UK government issued a guidance which made it a duty for schools to promote “community cohesion.” Since then, religious education in England has been directed to contribute to the new duty more explicitly, and teaching materials with reference to the term have started to be published. This shift can be called “communitarian” (a la Sandel and Taylor) or “post-secular” (a la Habermas). It has concurred with the “religion in the public sphere” discussions within the study of religion as well as with the development of citizenship education. This research has examined the benefits and dangers of this shift, which is not confessional but normative nonetheless, by comparing it with a similar change in the quite different social context of Turkey. Examples were taken from religious education textbooks in England and in Turkey to show how the representations and applications of religion(s) have changed.