The Prophet's Family in Islamic Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00282707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイイド / シャリーフ / 系譜学者 / シーア派 / 系譜 / ムハンマド一族 / イスラーム教 / 系譜学 / イスラーム法 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(イラン) / 国際研究者交流 / トルコ / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the roles and positions the putative kinfolk of the Prophet Muhammad held in Muslim societies, different dogmatic and jurisprudential stances regarding the special meaning of the Prophetic descent such people claimed, and the activities of the experts of their genealogies, that is, those who were expected to guarantee the authenticity of the descent claimed by those putative kinfolk of the Prophet. Most importantly, the research project uncovered that the activities of the genealogists from Shi‘i centers in Iraq in the 14th and the 15th centuries were deeply related with the strategy of the Shi‘i community at the time to promote its interests (“covert sectarianism”). This discovery significantly promotes our understanding of how dogmatic and jurisprudential understandings of the meaning of the Prophetic descent evolved over the related centuries.