The concept of Islam transformed through "Islamic" consumption in the global age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAGI KUMIKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90251561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラム / グローバル化 / 消費 / 食 / 規範 / イスラーム / ハラール / ハラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarifies the process of re-Islamization in daily practices, particularly food consumption, with a focus on the relation between consumers’ selection and their identity as Muslim. Globalization leads to awareness of Islamicness of products. As a result, both visualization and de-regionalization of Islamic consumption, which are exemplified by Halal certification, proceed.