A Synthetic Study of Modern Medical Treatment and Bioethics in Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kaoru  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20422496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラーム / ガザーリー / 初期胚 / 再生医療 / 終末期医療 / 臓器移植 / 生殖補助医療 / 生命倫理 / スンナ派 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses discussions of Islamic bioethics in classical times and modern times, and clarifies an overall perspective of modern Islamic bioethics. I took problems of 1) early embryos, 2) advanced medical treatment, 3) euthanasia and death of dignity, and 4) artificial reproductive technology. Also, I compared Islamic bioethics with Christian and Jewish bioethics, and clarified charasteristics of Islamic bioethics in various fieilds.