A Study of Catholic Culture Integration of Lowland Maya Communities in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU HARUKAZU  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00155805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマヤ・カトリシズム複合体 / 宗教的文化統合 / 内調整 / 時間感覚 / 空間感覚 / 儀礼慣習 / マヤ カトリック / 世界性 / 理念性 / マヤ / カトリック / 太古性 / カトリシズム / マヤ・カトリシズム文化複合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this scientific research is to clarify the complicated realities of Maya・Catholicism in Mexico and Central and South America by means of long-term intensive fieldworks of the social structure, time perception, space perception, economic activities and ritual practices of a Catholic community of Mani at the individual level as well as at the collective level
The main finding is that Catholicism in Mani has long survived transformation as Maya・Catholicism and that in the course of transformation the inner adjustment mechanism has worked in conformity to religious ideas directing their thought and behavior towards the desired life in every aspect of their everyday activities. The results of research are introduced in two Grant-In-Aid Scientific Research reports. The Japanese report has 323 pp. and the English one has 224 pp.